Yorkshire Hockey Association
The online home of Yorkshire Hockey
| Home | COMPETITIONS & RESULTS | Calendar | TABLES | Cups | Clubs | Venues | Officiating & Rules | Gallery | YHA HANDBOOK | Downloads | Links | Fixture Bureau | WANTED & ADS |
Search Yorkshire Hockey Association
Counter
This page today ...
total: 90
unique: 30

This page ever ...
total: 3117063
unique: 2448192

Site ...
total: 14558143
unique: 6266361
Welcome
Username:

Password:




Remember me


*
YHA Clubs Meeting - Wednesday 13 June 2018
yhalogoblue.jpgYHA Clubs Meeting - Wednesday 13 June 2018
The YHA Clubs' Meeting date is Wednesday 13 June 2018 at Wakefield HC.
The main meeting will be at 19.30 but doors will be open from 18.30 to allow club representatives to arrange/confirm pre-season friendlies and rearrange any league games as per the rules.
There will be a meeting for university based clubs at 18.45 to discuss any issues on rearrangements.
Please wear a badge or label with your name and club (or a club shirt or top and name tag), it does enable people to introduce themselves and find others more easily.
Remember attendance is compulsory and a £50 fine is levied for any club that does not attend.

FIXTURE SECRETARIES
This is the time of year when in some clubs fixtures secretaries change over PLEASE remember to tell us if your contact and/or contact details have changed and pass this information over to any new club officer.
printer friendly
Posted by YHAWeb Manager on Tuesday 08 May 2018 - 13:54:56;

Sheffield Hockey Club - Hockey Development Officer

shc_lgo_012.jpgSheffield Hockey Club - Hockey Development Officer
Sheffield Hockey Club are seeking to appoint a Hockey Development Officer. The club are seeking applications from interested individuals who have experience in hockey coaching and/or sports administration. The successful candidate will be able to demonstrate the ability to work independently to meet stated goals and deadlines and be able to work alongside club volunteers to deliver a positive hockey experience for its members. The successful candidate will also be required to seek and bid for additional funding from various external funding organisations.
The successful candidate will need to be self-employed with the ability to work from home. There will be the need for some evening and weekend work. A full DBS will be completed.
Initial funds available for this post: £6000 per annum.
Interested parties should email a letter of application of no more than two sides of A4 to -email- detailing how they would develop the following areas of the club:
  • Junior Hockey Club Programme.
  • Talented Athlete Development Programme.
  • Recruitment/Development of senior club coaches.
  • Grant Applications.
  • Umpire Development.
  • Schools Outreach Programme.
Key dates:
  • 31st May: Applications close.
  • Early June: Shortlisting of candidates.
  • Mid-June: Presentations given by shortlisted applicants.
  • 1st July: First day of appointment.
For more information on the above post please contact Mark Beavis on Mobile: 07880 543173.
printer friendly
Posted by YHAWeb Manager on Saturday 26 May 2018 - 10:39:03;

Hull University Ladies HC - First Team Coach

hu_women.jpgHull University Ladies HC - First Team Coach
Hull University are looking for a ladies first team coach. The team have just been promoted in both BUCS and Yorkshire Leagues so next season will play in Northern 3B on a Wednesday and Yorkshire Division One on a Saturday. We would ideally need someone who could coach the team on either a Monday or Thursday evening and potentially make matches on either a Wednesday or a Saturday. This is a paid role, salary to be confirmed based upon level of experience and availability. At this stage we are willing to listen to any expression of interest for the role of ladies first team coach.
Please feel free to get in touch via email or mobile. If interested please contact Emma Bickley via either email -email- or Mobile: 07864 184778.
printer friendly
Posted by YHAWeb Manager on Friday 25 May 2018 - 10:55:54;

Yorkshire HA Annual General Meeting - Wednesday 23 May 2018
yhalogoblue.jpgYorkshire HA Annual General Meeting - Wednesday 23 May 2018
The Yorkshire HA Annual General Meeting (not the Clubs Meeting) will take place at Wakefield Hockey Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield WF1 3RR at 7.30 p.m. on Wednesday 23 May 2018.
printer friendly
Posted by YHAWeb Manager on Tuesday 22 May 2018 - 14:02:19;

And the Winners (from Yorkshire) of the England Hockey Awards 2018 are ...

And the Winners (from Yorkshire) of the England Hockey Awards 2018 are ...
BIG CONGRATULATIONS TO:
Lifetime Achievement Award: JUDITH NICHOLSON
Official of the Year: LEE BARRON
Innovation (for Beach Hockey): SCARBOROUGH HC
Vitality Hockey Maker of the Year: BEV BARSTOW
See 'read the rest...' (below) for details of these awards


Lifetime Achievement Award: Judith Nicholson
Looking through the hockey archives, Judith’s name is first mentioned in 1974, when she was one of 16 founder members of Welton Ladies Hockey Club, which went on to become the most successful ladies club in the Hull area. She was chair of that club from 1976 to 1985 and again from 1987 to 1989. Judith has been involved with the North Hockey Association, holding offices such as Vice President, President and Secretary. In recent years, despite fighting cancer and crippling arthritis that has necessitated two knee replacements; she has continued to work with senior hockey but has now become fully involved in the development of Junior hockey in the area. Judith works tirelessly for hockey and without her determination and commitment, many hockey players would not have got the opportunities to play and be successful in their chosen sport.

Official of the Year - Lee Barron
This year Lee has done everything there is in umpiring terms, from regional under 12’s to World Cup Finals. This started with the League Finals and Play Offs in April where Lee again umpired one of the semi finals and the final relegation game. Lee didn’t have much of a summer off this year as in June he headed to Namibia for the African Cup & Indoor World Cup Qualifier. As part of umpire development in the North, Lee is an active umpire coach and mentor for many of the Norths young and up and coming umpires. This year Lee will also hopefully have completed his Level 3 Umpire Coaching Award. He became one of only two male umpires to officiate in a second World Cup Final (Indoors) at a noisy Berlin.

Innovation - Scarborough HC (for beach hockey)
Beach hockey is relaxed way to play hockey, it has no charge and is open to everyone to join with great exposure to the general public. On really hot days there were a lot of sand castles left to dribble around; getting tackled by a sand castle is a new experience that everyone should try. Passersby’s have been joining in with games and the Beach Big Dribble, sometimes the umpire has taken the dog lead so that the owners can have a run out! Even the local Police Officers have joined in! This has been great raising the profile of hockey and/or their club beach hockey can be for anyone.

Vitality Hockey Maker of the Year - Bev Barstow
Bev repeatedly gives up a phenomenal amount of time to train young generations in ball patrol; with so many applications for the Vitality Women’s Hockey World Cup she has been travelling all over the country to undertake sessions with potential candidates and to review their skill set giving up both her weekends and evenings. Our Ball Patrol is seen one of the best in the world where other events aspire to, the FIH use her training plans to give to other events to use. A lot of her work is very behind the scenes, she even assisted from the UK in training ball patrol for the Olympics in Rio.
printer friendly
Posted by YHAWeb Manager on Monday 21 May 2018 - 11:59:47;

North Women's County Championship

north.jpgCock Of The North
North Women’s County Championship
Saturday & Sunday 19 & 20 May 2018 at Ben Rhydding HC


Final Positions 1: Isle of Man P4, 10pts, GD+13; 2: Yorkshire P4, 10pts, GD+12; 3: Lancashire P4, 6pts, GD -3; 4: Durham: P4, 1pts, GD-4; 5: Cumbria: P4, 1pts, GD-18.

RESULTS
Lancashire  1-3 Isle of Man
Yorkshire  6-0 Cumbria                    
Durham  2-3 Isle of Man
Durham  1-3 Yorkshire
Cumbria  2-4 Lancashire                
Lancashire  2-1 Durham
Yorkshire  2-2 Isle of Man
Cumbria  2-2 Durham
Yorkshire  4-0 Lancashire                
Cumbria  0-9 Isle of Man
printer friendly
Posted by YHAWeb Manager on Monday 21 May 2018 - 09:40:53;

EH Men's County Champions A Division - Pool 1 at Abbeydale SC

EH Men's County Champions A Division - Pool 1 at Abbeydale SC
Final Positions: 1: - Lincolnshire P4, 12pts, GD +20; 2: - Derbyshire P4 6pts GD +6; 3: - Yorkshire P4, 6pts GD-4; 4: - Leicestershire P4, 3pts, GD -3;
5: Hertfordshire P4, 3pts, GD-17.

A Division Pool 1
RESULTS
Lincolnshire  10-1 Hertfordshire
Derbyshire  5-1 Leicestershire
Hertfordshire  6-1 Yorkshire
Lincolnshire  1-0 Leicestershire
Yorkshire  2-1 DerbyshireDerbyshire v Hertfordshire
Yorkshire  8-2 Leicestershire
Lincolnshire  4-2 Derbyshire
Leicestershire  6-1 Hertfordshire
Lincolnshire  8-0 Yorkshire

A Division Finals: Saturday 2 June 2018 at Nottingham Hockey Centre: SF1: 12:20 Lincolnshire v Somerset SF2: Warwickshire v Derbyshire
printer friendly
Posted by YHAWeb Manager on Saturday 12 May 2018 - 21:27:29;

EH MEN'S O45s REGIONAL MASTERS TOURNAMENT

EH MEN'S O45s REGIONAL MASTERS TOURNAMENT
at Wakefield HC, 12/13 May 2018

RESULTS
Midlands  2-0 West
Wales  0-2 North
South  6-0 Wales
East  1-1 UK Armed Forces
North  1-2 West
South  0-2 East
Wales  0-6 Midlands
North  0-1 South
West  10-0 UK Armed Forces
Midlands  3-0 East
Midlands  2-0 South
North  4-0 UK Armed Forces
West  4-0 Wales
East  1-2 North
South  0-2 West
UK Armed Forces  0-4 Midlands
North  2-2 Midlands
Wales  0-1 East
UK Armed Forces  0-2 South
West  1-2 East
UK Armed Forces   0-1 Wales




TABLE AFTER DAY 1
PldWDLGFGAGDPts
Midlands65101921716
West64021951412
North6312116510
East631277010
South63039639
Wales6105119-183
UK Armed Forces6015122-211

printer friendly
Posted by YHAWeb Manager on Friday 11 May 2018 - 21:42:00;

CONGRAULATIONS to Ben Rhydding Hockey Club Mens Over 50s - National Champions Once Again!
Ben Rhydding Hockey Club Mens Over 50s - National Champions Once Again!
CONGRATULATIONS to Ben Rhydding Hockey Club Mens Over 50s who won the EH Masters O50s Champioshsip last Sunday beating Devon club Isca 1-0 in the final at Lee Valley - making them the best in England for the 3rd time in 5 years having previously won the trophy in 2014 1nd 2016, and were losing finallists last season.
A third national title in five years is a massive achievement for a club from a modest sized town in the north of England but couldn't have been achieved without a full squad who all made key contributions throughout the season which also included David Cutter and David Habin.
This  Saturday, 12th May, Ben Rhydding Girls Under-18s will hope to emulate the Men as they take on Reading Girls in the Under-18s Championship Final at Lee Valley.


benrhyddingmen_over50s_002.jpg
Ben Rhydding’s Masters team travelled to the Olympic Park Lee Valley Stadium to face Isca (Exeter) Hockey Club in the National Final of the Over 50s Cup. Having won in 2014 and 2016 and losing in the final last year, it was a great achievement to make the final again.  However, every member of the team felt that winning would be the only satisfactory outcome. 
On a baking hot day, the self induced pressure on captain Neill Moore and his team was immense.  Isca had put the competition favourites, Reading, out in the last round and were always going to be tough opponents.
The first half saw end to end hockey but both teams struggled in the heat and made uncharacteristic mistakes.  Fortunately the Ben Rhydding defence held firm with a series of vital last moment tackles from Andy Locke and sprightly goalkeeping from Paddy Hagan (cheered on by 15 specially clad Hagan fans).  Neill Moore kept England’s Andy Bachelor contained and Neil Horsman and Hugh Lambert provided vital control and release points from defence.
Manager Richard Terry kept the team as fresh as possible by use of the strong bench and in the second half Ben Rhydding got a better grip on the game.  The quality that Ben Rhydding were able to deploy up front through Rob Ward, Billy Marwaha, Ian Cussons, Howard Pickard and Jonathan Till, meant that they were always in with a chance of scoring. The goal duly came from Ward after some slick passing and a fine strike that the Isca keeper was never able to predict.
The last 15 minutes were naturally very tense with a huge defensive effort from Ben Rhydding during which Isca were restricted to just one shot on goal which hit the post.  The fitness of Fraser Priestley and the sensible use of rolling substitutes meant that the midfield combinations of Brian Kempson, Jon Bray, Richard Pughe, Mark Westwood and Mark French maintained enough control and the clock was run down to secure a 1-0 victory.
A third national title in five years is a massive achievement for a club from a modest sized town in the north of England but couldn't have been achieved without a full squad who all made key contributions throughout the season which also included David Cutter and David Habin.
printer friendly
Posted by YHAWeb Manager on Saturday 05 May 2018 - 10:37:28;

Commiserations to Hull Ladies Over-45s!
Commiserations to Hull Ladies Over-45s!
Kingston-upon-Hull Lady Master Over 45s hockey team played at the London Olympic Legacy hockey pitch at Lee Valley on Sunday 29 April, in the final of the England Hockey Tier 2 Over 45s competition against Bretforton Ladies from the Vale of Evesham.
Hull who won the trophy in 2014, the first year of the competition, were unlucky to lose 3-0 to a lively Bretforton team, but were worthy runners-up this year.


kuh_lady_masters_21_04_18_002.jpgThis year the Hull team faced local rivals Driffield in the first round back in November, just missing out by 3 goals to 2, so as first round losers progressed through to the Tier 2 competition, where they got a home draw against Norwich Dragons. The full time score was 2-2 but after two rounds of penalty strokes, the Hull team came out winners with 4 goals to 3. The next round in February saw them travel away to Sale, coming away with a score of 4-3 and progressing to the semi-final. The snow scuppered two attempts to travel the 400 mile round trip to play against north London club Southgate Flutes, but the game eventually went ahead on 21 April and the Hull side scored early in the game, and the end result was 3-1 to Hull.
Team captain Di Kirby said “Masters hockey is growing every year, and is a fantastic opportunity for those of us who want to continue to play competitively. All of our players have put something back into the game over the years, whether umpiring, coaching or managing, and it’s great that we can still play with a competitive edge. Whatever the outcome on Sunday, we’ve had a great season and are looking forward to representing Kingston upon Hull.  We are the only club in Hull to offer junior, men’s and ladies hockey, and are always looking for new members and volunteers to help us offer even more opportunities to more players. We are self-supporting and would welcome any offers of sponsorship to help us grow and develop as a club.”
printer friendly
Posted by YHAWeb Manager on Saturday 28 April 2018 - 08:08:29;

Go to page       >>  
Recent news
Yorkshire Hockey This Weekend YHAWeb Manager @ (26 Apr 18 : 16:43) (Yorkshire County News)
YHA ANNUAL PRESENTATION DINNER 2017 YHAWeb Manager @ (23 Apr 18 : 12:32) (Yorkshire County News)
YHA Cup Finals Weekend YHAWeb Manager @ (20 Apr 18 : 11:34) (YHA Cup Competition News)
England Hockey Summer Championships YHAWeb Manager @ (16 Apr 18 : 15:42) (England Hockey News)

News Categories
 



Headlines

»Great Britain and England women's hockey partnership with Investec recognised
Investec named Brand/Sponsor Partnership of the Year at Women's Sport Trust #BeAGameChanger Awards
»Gift of Hockey Tour Route 2
The second Gift of Hockey tour route is announced!
»Your World Cup: Walking Hockey
All you need to know to help you deliver a great Walking Hockey session
»Applications open for role of England & GB Hockey Men's Head Coach
Closing date is 12:00 on 11 June
»Applications open for role of England & GB Hockey Men's Head Coach
Closing date is 12:00 on 11 June


Date published: Sun, 27 May 2018 10:26:17 GMT

 
All trademarks are © their respective owners, all other content is © Yorkshire Hockey Association.