Yorkshire Hockey Association
The online home of Yorkshire Hockey
| Home | COMPETITIONS & RESULTS | Calendar | TABLES | Cups | Clubs | Venues | Officiating & Rules | Gallery | YHA HANDBOOK | Downloads | Links | Fixture Bureau | WANTED & ADS |
Search Yorkshire Hockey Association
Counter
This page today ...
total: 462
unique: 106

This page ever ...
total: 3107869
unique: 2445190

Site ...
total: 14534951
unique: 6261343
Welcome
Username:

Password:




Remember me


*
Boys & Girls Under-16 League Play-Off FInals 2016-2017
Boys & Girls Under-16 League Play-Off Finals 2016-2017
UMPIRES:

To: Teams invited to the U16 & U14 Girls Play-Off Finals.
I have been told that the YHUA WILL NOT BE ABLE TO appoint Umpires to either the U16 Girls or U14 Girls Play-Off Finals.
It would appear that there are other demands on Umpire support particularly from the Ladies point of view that will take Umpires in other directions on these two dates ..... Sundays 26th March & 30th April. Can I ask Clubs to start to open negotiations with Umpires at their Clubs so that each team taking part can bring a suitably qualified and experienced Umpire to neutrally officiate at the Play-Offs.

You may be able to encourage an Umpire from a club not attending the Play Off Finals.
I will try to arrange an Umpire Order of Play so that whilst the Umpires will whistle games neutrally they should be able to watch their Club games and not have to officiate during that game.
All 8 Umpires will be given a meal ticket for drinks and refreshments during the Play Off Finals.

To: Teams invited to the U16 & U14 Boys Play-Off Finals.
I have had confirmation that the YHUA (Paul McCormick) WILL BE ABLE TO appoint Umpires to both the U16 & U14 Boys Play-Off Finals on 1st April.
A BIG THANK YOU TO PAUL & HIS TEAM.
Phil Thomas

Boys Under-16s: CONGRATULATIONS TO Wakefield HC for Winning the YYHL U16 Boys League & to Harrogate HC as Runners Up.
The final League positions are …… this list will be used to place teams in next season’s first Order of Play: 1 Wakefield A, 2 Harrogate A, 3 City of York, 4 Driffield, 5 Doncaster, 6 Thirsk, 7 Slazengers, 8 Ben Rhydding.
These teams above are  being invited to Play Off Finals:

If any of the Teams invited to Play Off Finals are unable to attend please let me know at the earliest opportunity so that the next teams on the list can be invited in your place.
Next in Line: 9 Sheffield Hallam, 10 Sheffield Univ Bankers, 11 Leeds, 12 Harrogate B, 13 Bradford, 14 Kingston-upon-Hull, 15 Leeds Adel, 16 Northallerton, 17 = Wakefield B & Huddersfield Dragons

Girls Under-16s: CONGRATULATIONS TO Ben Rhydding HC for Winning the YYHL U16 Girls League & to
Wakefield HC as Runners Up.
The final League positions are …… this list will be used to place teams in next season’s first Order of Play: 1 Ben Rhydding A, 2 Wakefield A, 3 Doncaster, 4 Thirsk, 5 City of York, 6 Harrogate A, 7 Wakefield B, 8 Ben Rhydding B.
These teams above are  being invited to Play Off Finals:

If any of the Teams invited to Play Off Finals are unable to attend please let me know at the earliest opportunity so that the next teams on the list can be invited in your place.
Next in Line: 9 Halifax, 10 Driffield, 11 Sheffield Hallam, 12 Wakefield C, 13 Rotherham, 14 Northallerton, 15 Leeds Adel, 16 Harrogate B, 17 City of York B, 18 Huddersfield Dragons, 19 Leeds, 20 Halifax B, 21 = Slazengers, Brigg & Harrogate C

U16 Girls Play-Offs@ Wakefield HCSunday 26th March 12.00 - 5.00pm
U14 Boys Play-Offs@ Wakefield HCSaturday 1st April 9.30am – 2.00pm
U16 Boys Play-Offs@ Wakefield HCSaturday 1st April 2.00pm - 6.30pm
U14 Girls Play-Offs@ Wakefield HCSunday 30th April 9.30am - 2.00pm








More info below.



[ Read the rest ... ]
printer friendly
Posted by YHAWeb Manager on Tuesday 28 February 2017 - 18:16:36;

News Categories
 



Headlines

»Heather Williams joins as GB Head of Elite Talent Development
Great Britain Hockey welcomes Heather Williams to its team
»Surbiton to host ParaHockey Day at EuroHockey Club Cup tournament
Surbiton welcome Flyerz Hockey as part of the event
»Repton and Merchant Taylor's crowned U18 Champs
In the U18 Notts Sports Boys School Championships Repton and Merchant Taylor's take top spots.
»Preview: Investec Women's Hockey League title and play-offs!
Who will lift the trophy? Who will secure promotion or battle off relegation?
»Preview: Men's Hockey League final and play-offs!
It's all to play for this weekend!


Date published: Thu, 26 Apr 2018 19:52:34 GMT

 
All trademarks are © their respective owners, all other content is © Yorkshire Hockey Association.